A Tour of Historic Rossland - Rossland, BC, Canada
11U E 441894 N 5436316
Today we'll take you on a tour of historic buildings in the town of Rossland. We will end up at the museum, and there you can fill in any blanks, as it's also the home of the Rossland Heritage Society.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Rossland is a small enough town that it's possible to walk to all of its historic sites in an afternoon. Being in mountain country, any that are off main street will require some climbing, so you can also drive the course, if you so choose.

We'll start at the Rossland Courthouse a beautiful 102 year old granite and brick building.

From there we'll go a block east to Sacred Heart Catholic Church at N 49° 04.612 W 117° 47.644.

Then it's up the hill to The Drill Hall behind the courthouse at N 49° 04.661 W 117° 47.722.
(visit link)

From there we head west two blocks to the old firehall, (visit link) right across the street from St. Andrew's United Church at N 49° 04.688 W 117° 47.861.
(visit link)

From there we'll go down Columbia Avenue, which is essentially Main Street, starting with the Montreal Hotel (The OK Store) at N 49° 04.618 W 117° 47.820.

Right across the street is the old Velvet Hotel at N 49° 04.604 W 117° 47.822.
(visit link)

Continuing west down Columbia we come to first the Wallace Building at N 49° 04.604 W 117° 47.852, (visit link) then the West Kootenay Power & Light building at N 49° 04.606 W 117° 47.877. (visit link)

Right next door is the old Bank of Toronto building at N 49° 04.606 W 117° 47.890.
(visit link)

Crossing the street to the north side, we find the Jordon Block at N 49° 04.621 W 117° 47.881. (visit link)

Right beside it, on the east side is the Lalonde & Rodier Block at N 49° 04.620 W 117° 47.867. (visit link)

Then we go west across Queen Street and stop at the Post Office at N 49° 04.624 W 117° 47.914. (visit link)

Continuing west, we find the original Bank of Montreal building at the end of the block at N 49° 04.626 W 117° 47.995. (visit link)

Around the corner on Washington Sreet are, from north to south, the Bodega Hotel, (visit link) Hoffman House at N 49° 04.655 W 117° 47.996 (visit link) and Collins House, (visit link) all in a row.

From here, let's go a couple of blocks up Washington Street to the Bellevue Hotel at N 49° 04.761 W 117° 47.981. (visit link) AKA The Flying Steamshovel, this place has a really interesting history. No one would hold it against you if you decided to pause for a cool one here.

Across Washington Street you'll find Munn's Bakery, now Idgie's Restaurante, at N 49° 04.763 W 117° 48.001. (visit link)

Now we hike north a few blocks for a real treat - The West Kootenay Power & Light Substation at N 49° 04.912 W 117° 48.184. (visit link) This is the original substation that fed electricity to the mines of the area in the 1800s, now revamped as a private residence.

Back down Washington Street to Columbia, we stop at the Hunter Brothers Store at N 49° 04.627 W 117° 48.022, (visit link) across from the Bank of Montreal Bank building we visited earlier.

Continuing west on Columbia, we encounter the Burns building on the south side at N 49° 04.613 W 117° 48.037 (visit link) then, another couple of blocks further west, past city hall, we come to what may be the oldest remaining building in town, on the south side of Columbia.

This would be the Lemon Block, built in 1895, at N 49° 04.619 W 117° 48.179. (visit link)

Across the street and slightly east, the ungainly looking three storey building is the Kamloops Mining and Drilling Co. building, built about 1896, at N 49° 04.634 W 117° 48.161. (visit link)

One more short block brings us to The Miners' Hall, built in 1898, at N 49° 04.623 W 117° 48.259 (visit link)

We haven't seen all the historic buildings in town, but we hit the highlights. The folks at the museum are able to supply you with information on the rest of the town, if you so desire.

To end our tour, we continue west out to the highway, and right across it we see the Rossland Historical Museum at N 49 4.74 W 117 48.95.
The museum is located on the site of the Le Roi Mine, the largest, best known and most productive mine of the area. Just go inside and they will tell you all you could possibly want to know about the mines, the town, and their history. It's quite a story, so sit down and get comfortable. And enjoy!!!
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 9:00 AM To: 6:00 PM

Stop Coordinates: