ACCORD Freedom Trail-57 Chapin Street
Part of the Freedom Trail located in St. Augustine.

57 Chapin Street was once the home of Willie Galimore (1935-1964), the most famous athlete to come from St. Augustine. A three-time Pittsburgh Courier All-American football player at Florida A & M University under the legendary coach Jake Gaither, Galimore is now a member of the College Football Hall of Fame. He played professionally for the Chicago Bears under coach George Halas from 1957 until his tragic death in an auto accident in 1964. He was nicknamed "Galloping Gal" and renowned for his speed. Hall of Fame teammate Doug Atkins said "He was the fastest person I ever saw in a uniform."
Galimore's last visit to St. Augustine, shortly before his death, was to support the civil rights demonstrations taking place here. He made history by becoming the first black person who was able to register as a guest at the Ponce de Leon Motor Lodge on U.S. 1 North.
Marker Number: None

Date: July 2, 2007