Union Bank of Australia - Dunedin, New Zealand
Historic former bank building now used as a bar in Dunedin, New Zealand.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Union Bank of Australia was established in London in 1837 with the first New Zealand branch opening in 1840. The first branch in Dunedin opened in 1857. The building was constructed in 1874. The building was designed by architect Robert Arthur Lawson, who is mostly known for his church architecture. The bank is in a Neo-Classical style.

The Union Bank merged with the Bank of Australasia in 1951, creating the ANZ Bank. This became the ANZ Banking Group Limited in 1971 following the merger in Australia of the ANZ Bank and the English, Scottish and Australian Bank.

In the mid-1970s structural issues were discovered with the building and ANZ decided to demolish the building but due to public outcry the building was saved. The building was retrofitted to strengthen it beginning in 1975.

The building served as a bank building for 118 years. The building has now been converted to serve as a bar.

The Union Bank of Australia building is listed as a Category II building on on the New Zealand Heritage Register.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 04/14/2005

Type of history commemorated (short description):