First Presbyterian Church and Churchyard - New Bern, Notrh Carolina
18S E 314041 N 3887133
The cornerstone for the church was laid in 1819 and church building was dedicated in 1822. New Bern is a city full of church spires and towers and this church has one of the finest. Much more like a church you may find in New England rather than the South.
Location: North Carolina, United States

First Presbyterian Church was constructed from 1819 to 1822. Its tower, rising in four diminishing stages, is one of the finest of New Bern’s many church towers. It is a very fine Federal-style building which is similar to New England structures and is unique to the state.

418 New Street
New Bern, NC USA