1903 - First United Methodist Church, Atlanta, GA
16S E 742084 N 3739102
This is one of the first churches to organize in Atlanta, and is still active in its downtown Atlanta location.

What is now known as the Atlanta First United Methodist Church, located at 360 Peachtree Street NW, Atlanta, GA had its beginnings in this area even before the city was renamed Atlanta. In 1845, a log cabin was built and shared by the Methodists, Baptists and Presbyterians for worship and Sunday School, shared on alternate Sundays. By 1847, the Methodists decided to purchase land and build a wood framed chapel, called the Wesley Chapel. The Wesley Chapel congregation also purchased a large bell that was mounted within a separate bell tower. This bell survived the Civil War, reconstruction and several moves, and is still in use today at the present location. In 1870 the Wesley Chapel congregation relocated and renamed the church the First Methodist Episcopal Church, South. But, in 1902, Asa Chandler, founder of Coca-Cola, bought the land where this church was located and eventually built the now famous Chandler Building. Having sold their property, the First Methodist Episcopal Church, South purchased land at 360 Peachtree Street MW and built the present building. The bell they had from the 1840's at Wesley Chapel was mounted in its new bell tower. The cornerstone for this present building was set in place on April 18, 1903. The name of the church was changed to First Methodist Church in 1939, but was changed again in 1968 to First United Methodist Church. By the 2010s, the church is referenced as the Atlanta First United Methodist Church. Regardless of their name, the congregation has remained at the 360 Peachtree Street NW location since 1903.

Additional references:
Year of construction: 1903