Dos Chappell Nature Center - Mount Evans, Colorado
13S E 449131 N 4388256
The Dos Chappel Nature Center provides displays to explain the fragility and endurance of the high alpine flora and fauna.
Location: Colorado, United States

"This compact (750 sq. ft.) visitor facility (scheduled to open to the public in July 2007) is located on the Mount Evans Scenic and Historic Byway, the highest paved automobile road in North America. Tens of thousands of people visit Mount Evans annually during the short (less than four months) season that the road is open. The project was a joint effort by the District and the Denver Botanic Gardens (whose docents provide guided tours on the trails leading from the log building).

Situated near timberline in the northernmost large stand of bristlecone pines in the Rockies, the abundance and diversity of subalpine and alpine plant species around the building site led to its designation as a Research Natural Area.

The central theme is botanical, but the interpretive focus includes both flora and fauna with an emphasis on the manner in which they adapt to the harsh, high-altitude environment." (from (visit link) )

While the nature center is free, you must pay a fee to drive the Mount Evans road if you are going to park. (visit link) The center is available from roughly May to September.
Open Year Round?: no

Interpretive Programs?: yes