Anne Richards Congress Avenue Bridge - Austin, TX. U.S.A.
14R E 620664 N 3348276
Ann Richards was the 45th governor of the Texas, serving from 1991-1995. After her death in 2006, the South Congress Avenue Bridge was renamed in her honor by the Austin City Council.

The Ann W. Richards Congress Avenue Bridge crosses over Lady Bird Lake (formerly Town Lake) in downtown Austin Texas.

THE STRUCTURE:
The Congress Avenue Bridge crosses over Lady Bird Lake (formerly Town Lake) in downtown Austin Texas.

THE PERSON:
Ann Richards was the 45th governor of the Texas, serving from 1991-1995.

Two signs were erected at each end of the bridge to commemorate this bridge naming - a sign at the south end of the bridge is along the east sidewalk and at the north end along the west sidewalk.

The sign at the south end of the bridge can be seen in Google Street View. The sign at the north end of the bridge can be seen in Google Street View.

Wrap Text around Image

Each sign reads: