Newton Union Schoolhouse (1821) - Haddon Twp., NJ
18S E 492182 N 4417624
A date stone set into the east side of this private home under the gable marks this former school turned museum as an early 19th century construction.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The date stone is a gray block of stone with the incised date set into the side wall of the house under the gable, about 2 stories above the ground. The school served the local residents into the late 19th century when it was eventual outmoded. The schoolhouse is made of brick and has stucco covering the brick, some of which is coming apart. The schoolhouse is set up as an authentic early 19th century institution of learning complete with desks and period mannequins. The Haddon Township Historical Society is maintaining the house and property. In the back yard is a restored water pump made by a boy scout which leads me to believe the house is active in some way. I had to shoot pictures from outside the fence as a sign stated no trespassing.

Update:

I came back today, August 5, 2015 and had full access to the school and took a whole slew of new and better pictures. I also discovered a an historical webpage dedicated solely to this school which can be found HERE.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1821

Architectural Period/Style: 19th Century Brick/Frame