Where Community Thrives - Haddon Township, NJ
18S E 492203 N 4417605
This slogan welcome sign marks the Collingswood - Haddon Twp. border and is located in a very historical site.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The slogan is certainly apt as this community has thrived since the later part of the 17th century. The sign is located on the northern edge of the J. Raymond Chard Memorial Park. Located here are a vintage train station, a house form 1821, a Revolutionary War cemetery, a few historical markers and a World War II monument. If you are into history this is a very exciting area. Parking is available along the road in front of the playground and also at the train station.

Haddon Township is a township in Camden County, New Jersey. By an Act of the New Jersey Legislature on February 23, 1865, Haddon Township was incorporated from portions of Newton Township. The following communities were subsequently created from the Haddon Township: Haddonfield (April 6, 1875), Collingswood (May 22, 1888), Woodlynne (March 19, 1901), Haddon Heights (March 2, 1904), Audubon (March 13, 1905) and Oaklyn (also March 13, 1905). SOURCE

Their home page, where their slogan is featured prominently can be found HERE.

There is also an historical marker nearby which accounts for some history of this town. The historical marker in the front center of this burial ground. That marker reads:

Old Newtown Friends Burial Ground

Near this site in 1681, Mark Newby, William Bates, Thomas Thackara, George Goldsmith, Thomas Sharp, Robert Zane and others, immigrants from Ireland, who came here in quest of religious liberty founded their first friends meeting of Old Gloucester County, held in the home of Mark Newby. Soon after, William Cooper of Pyne Poynt associated himself with this group of worshippers. The log meetinghouse which the built in 1684 probably stood on the adjoining premises to the north of this tablet.

In this ancient burial ground rest the remains of these early spiritual pioneers, one of whom write that the settlement of this colony was not so much for their own tranquility "but rather for the posterity yt should be after, and that the wilderness being planted with a good seen might grown and increase to the satisfaction of the good husbandman"

Ex Libro - John Clement. First Emigrant Settlers in Newtown Township." 1877

Type of community: Town