Weeley Stone Circle
31U E 370165 N 5747342
This Waymarking is for the stone circle at Weeley in Essex, UK and I found these while I was Geocaching and I have created a Wherigo geocache and a waymarking point linked to visiting this amazing stone circle.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This is believed to be the largest stone circle to be found in the East of England and known as a site of prehistoric interest.

Constructed over 4,000 years ago with local stone, some of which weigh 10 tonnes.

Originally the giant stones were joined by lintels, only one of which still remains.

The cylindrical stone next to the main central stone is known as the slaughter stone, on its top a curved nipple still remains, which was used to hold animals and maybe humans to be sacrificed to the Gods.

I have researched a far bit on this stone circle but I have yet to find much detail if anyone who visits these stones can help with the history of them I would love to hear.
Type: Stone Circle

Parking: N 51° 51.545 E 001° 06.947

Number: 13.00

Size:
Photos give the best idea of the size

Source:
Unknown source of stones

Purpose:
I am not sure of the true reason behind these stones any information on the history would be great and I would like to hear. I have also created a Wherigo Geocaching about visiting the stones and to make the journey worthwhile.