Bell House - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446179 N 5032053
Built as a medical office for Doctor W.R. Bell, this house, built in 1868, is located on Stanley Avenue, in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Bell House

"This New Edinburgh gem enjoys a wonderful setting. At one time, its main entrance fronted towards the Rideau River. The original 1 ½ storey western section of the house was built for Dr W.R. Bell as a medical office. The 2 ½ storey eastern section was erected in 1880 as an attached residence. The clapboard building is highlighted by its gables, large veranda, peaked-cap dormer, and lots of fine detail."

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Residential Building