Cargill's Monument - Dunedin, New Zealand
Monument honoring one of the founders of Dunedin.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

"The monument was erected in 1864 to the memory of Captain William Cargill who had died in 1860. Captain Cargill and the Rev Thomas Burns were the leaders of the Otago Settlement until Provincial Council was elected. Cargill held the position of Agent to the New Zealand Company and later Commissioner of Crown Lands. In 1853 he was elected Superintendent for the Otago Province and served in the General Assembly. He retired in 1859, a year before his death at the age of 76. Though he had been conservative and quarrelsome, he had worked hard for the good of the province and engendered considerable respect and loyalty.

This monument is the only structure in Dunedin which can be certainly attributed to Charles Swyer during his short tenure as Provincial Engineer between 1862 and 1864. A bronze plaque on its base states that the Salvation Army began its work in New Zealand on this site on April 1, 1883." - New Zealand Heritage Trust Register

In November 2011 the monument was partially dismantled, reduced in height and reinforced due to concern of its delicate nature and the fear of the impact of an earthquake and the safety of people who may be near it. The Heritage Trust and structural enginears are determining the best way to reinforce and preserve the monument.

The monument is listed as a Category I object on the New Zealand Heritage Trust Register.
Date location was entrusted to the New Zealand Historic places: 11/26/1987