DO -- Solid Waste Transfer Center, Garland TX
14S E 723583 N 3643692
The busy City of Garland Recycling Center is located in east Garland at the city's Solid Waste Transfer Station.

With the advent of single-stream recycling in Garland, this recycling center now takes ALL PLASTICS (not just #1 and #2).

When Mama Blaster was on the Garland City Council she fouught for quicker implementation of single-stream recycling, and then voted for the pilot project that shows it WORKS. Now she waits for it to come to her neighborhood.

Blasterz make at least 1 trip a week to this recycle center, since single-stream is being phased in city-wide, as the recycling trucks get replaced. Mama and Daddy Blaster are looking forward to getting rid of our 3 small red recycling bins and the weekly trips to the RC, in favor of a 95-gallon recycle cart! :)

There are lots of waymarks around this area and along Commerce Street (formerly part of the historic Bankhead Highway). So do some good for the planet, then have some fun waymarking and geocaching around here!
Address::
1426 Commerce St