Alpacas - Saltaire, UK
These 2 Alpacas are outside the Half Moon Cafe in Roberts Park, Saltaire.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The town of Saltaire was built on the outskirts of Bradford by Sir Titus Salt as a model village for his workers.

Bradford had become rich on textile manufacturing, but as it expanded quickly the town became polluted from all the mill chimneys and there were many slums with poor living conditions.

Salt himself had become successful in the weaving industry having found a way of using Alpaca wool with silk to produce a fine durable cloth. He campaigned for improved living conditions in Bradford but when nothing happened built his own new factory and village.

The park was originally built by Sir Titus Salt for his workforce in his village. The park was later donated to the city of Bradford by Mr. James Roberts J.P., who bought the mill and village after Sir Titus Salt died.

These 2 alpacas are made of bronze and are outside the Half Moon Cafe in the park and celebrate the animals that made Salt's wealth and helped to create Saltaire.

They are below a statue of Sir Titus Salt which stands above the cafe. They are looking towards the mill that Salt built when the village was created. Alpacas are South American Camelids like a small llama. The statue shows one standing and one lying down and are shown life size. They are made of bronze and sculpted by Martin Bond.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Alpacas

Figure Type: Animal