Immaculate Conception Roman Catholic Church - Carthage, IL, USA
15T E 657816 N 4475603
This Catholic Church stands at the corner of Buchanon Street and Fayette Street, serving the community in and around Carthage, Illinois, in Hancock County.
Location: Illinois, United States

"IMMACULATE CONCEPTION CHURCH
Carthage, IL

Catholicism has deep roots in Hancock County – going back to the 1700’s when Jesuit Missionary priests came to the area for the first time. Carthage’s first Catholic church, dedicated to the Immaculate Conception, was built in 1875, and the parish’s first resident priest came in 1878. The current Church was completed in 1914 and has undergone various renovations since. Significant changes were made after the Second Vatican Council in the 1960’s, and with the oversight of Fr. Tony Trosley, and the particular guidance of Fr. Luke Spannagel, a recent renovation was completed in 2008. Immaculate Conception Catholic Church currently serves 150 families." (visit link)

The Church message board out front of the building reads as follows:

IMMACULATE