ACCORD Freedom Trail-94 South Street
Part of the Freedom Trail located in St. Augustine.

This has been the home to the Whites, one of the outstanding families active in the 1963-1964 civil rights movement in St. Augustine. Parents James (a decorated Buffalo Soldier from World War II) and Hattie Lee White both took part in demonstrations and went to jail for freedom in those times. Their son Samuel was one of the "St. Augustine Four"--teenagers who spent six months in jail and reform school after a July 1963 sit-in at the Woolworth's lunch counter downtown. Mrs. White wrote to NAACP leader Roy Wilkins: "I've never heard of any child being taken away from their parents for wanting his freedom. Have you?" National protests at the injustice by Jackie Robinson and others forced the governor and cabinet of Florida to release the St. Augustine Four in January 1964.
Twin daughters Janice (pictured) and Jeanette took part in the effort to integrate one of the local white churches. They are featured in Jeremy Dean's movie "Dare Not Walk Alone." Sons Christopher and Walter Eugene were pioneers in the effort to end racial segregation in St. Augustine's public schools. Son James took part in the wade-ins that garnered international attention at St. Augustine Beach in the summer of 1964.
Marker Number: None

Date: July 2, 2009