St. Jean-Baptiste Catholic Mission - Fort McMurray, Alberta
This old Catholic Mission is now a part of the historic village in Fort McMurray's Heritage Park.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The building now called the Old Catholic Mission was originally named the St Jean-Baptiste Mission, built in 1911. This was the first Catholic Church built in Fort McMurray. It is also the oldest building exhibited at Heritage Park.

As the backbone of Fort McMurray's Catholic community, the Old Catholic Mission housed the clergy and staff who served there until 1926. After the construction of the St. John the Baptist Roman Catholic Church, the administration moved out of the St. Jean-Baptiste Mission. It remained empty for some time, up until about 1958

In about 1958 the mission had been sold for firewood for $10.00 when Father Bernard Brown arrived in Fort McMurray and felt the mission should be saved. He bought it back and, given that it was in poor condition had it restored. For a time after, the mission was put back to work as a youth meeting centre, then later was reverted to a chapel.

It is not known when the church was moved to Heritage Park, but it was some time after 1962. What restoration was needed has been accomplished and it now appears essentially as it did 100 years ago.

The mission was originally located along the west side of Hardin Street, between Manning and Fraser Avenues.

In 1911 the park threw a 100th birthday party for the church.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck