Radium Scout - Fort McMurray, Alberta
The Radium Scout is now one of the many displays offered at Fort McMurray's Heritage Park Museum.
Location: Alberta, Canada

This boat was once one of the many that sailed north each summer up the Athabasca and Clearwater Rivers as far north as the Arctic Circle. In the early twentieth century the railhead was at Fort McMurray. Each spring after the breakup of the ice on the rivers, freight and passengers were loaded from trains at the railhead onto this fleet of boats for their journey up the Athabasca to points north.

The boats and the trains were originally operated by Northern Alberta Railways, but after amalgamation, they were operated by Canadian National until river service was discontinued.

Fort McMurray is the "Oil Sands Town" - now a vibrant and progressive city of more than 60,000 people, all dependent in one way or another on the nearby oil sands. Its population has increased more than ten fold in the last fifty years. It is situated 435 kilometres (270 mi) northeast of the capital city of Edmonton on Highway 63 and about 60 kilometres (37 mi) west of the Saskatchewan border.

Though it's a long drive north, if you should decide to go up and have a peek at the Tar Sands, you really should stop in here. The museum is on Tolen Drive, just off the highway at the south end of town.
Is there a tour: No tour - just part of the museum

If boat is a garden what was planted in it: Garden?