1868 - Old Town Hall Stratford - Broadway, Stratford, London, UK
31U E 292078 N 5714217
This 1868 building, Old Town Hall Stratford, stands on the south east side of Broadway in central Stratford.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The cornerstone has two inscriptions. The main one reads:

This stone
was laid by
John Meson Esq
Chairman of the Local Board
April 2 1868
Lewis Angell
John Giles Architects

The other one reads:

Erected
by the
West Ham Local Board
for Public and
Parochial Purposes
Charles Wilson

The building is Grade II listed and the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] tells us about the building:

"Offices formerly West Ham Town Hall. Built in 1867-8, enlarged in 1886: Giles Angell. Monumental stone Italianate building. Three storeys, eleven windows wide. Rusticated ground floor with square headed windows. Round headed windows to first floor with Corinthian pilasters between. Balustraded parapet. Two-storeyed projecting column. portico of 3 bays. Top floor set back with cornice and parapet. To right tall tower with cupola (fishscale slates). To left curved corner and return elevation to West Ham Lane. Standing stone figures to parapet at first and second floor level. Interior not seen."

The Heritage Explorer website [visit link] adds some detail:

"West Ham Town Hall in Stratford Broadway was originally built for the West Ham Local Board of Health. It is surmounted by statues representing Justice, Liberty, Fortitude and other virtues with a square tower set at one corner."

Year of construction: 1868

Full inscription:
This stone was laid by John Meson Esq Chairman of the Local Board April 2 1868 Lewis Angell John Giles Architects