Armstrong House - La Maison Armstrong - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 443396 N 5028361
Armstrong House, built in 1845 for Judge Christopher Armstrong, is located on Armstrong Street, in Ottawa. La maison Armstrong, construite pour le juge Christopher Armstrong, est située sur la rue Armstrong, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque mounted on the front of the house reads as follows:

"Armstrong House

Built for Judge Christopher Armstrong. This is one of the few surving country houses of those which once existed along Richmond Road."

Le texte de la plaque, fixée sur la facade de la maison, se lit comme suit:

«Cette maison campagnarde construite pour le juge Christopher Armstrong est l'une des dernières qui reste le long du chemin Richmond.»

Armstrong House

"In 1845, Carleton County Judge Christopher Armstrong acquired 18 acres of land along Richmond Road (now Wellington) from Nicholas Sparks on which he later (c1854) built this large stone residence which he called Richmond Lodge. It was sold to Les Soeurs Grises de la Croix in 1907 and served for a number of years as a residence. (A school, St Conrad's at 22 O'Meara Street, was built to the rear in 1909 and is now used as an office building.) Restored in 1985, Armstrong House is a designated heritage building and current home of Banfield-Seguin Communications. This imposing but simply designed house stood on a slight elevation with a winding avenue of trees leading down to Richmond Road through a meadow and large garden. The heavy mansard roof presumably was added when the house was sold to Les Soeurs Grises."

Reference: (visit link)

Traduit du texte ci-haut

La Maison Armstrong

«En 1845, le juge Christopher Armstrong, du comté de Carleton, acheta un parcelle de 18 acres de terre le long du chemin Richmond (aujourd'hui Wellington) de Nicholas Sparks sur laquelle il fit construire cette résidence en grosses pierres qu'il appela Richmond Lodge. Elle a été vendue aux Soeurs Grises de la Croix en 1907 et a servie pendant un certain nombre d'années de résidence. Restaurée en 1985, Armstrong House est un bâtiment patrimonial désigné et presentement utilisé par Banfield-Seguin Communications. Cette imposante maison de conception simple, mais assis sur une légère élévation avec un enroulement d'arbres menant à Richmond Road à travers une prairie et un grand jardin. Le toit mansardé a sans doute été ajouté quand la maison a été vendue aux Soeurs Grises.»

Building or Property Type: Residential Building

County or Regional Municipality: Ottawa-Carleton