Ewart House - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446969 N 5031063
Ewart House, built in 1873 by David Ewart, architect with the Deparment of Public Works, is located in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque mounted on front of the house reads as follows:

"Ewart House

Designed for his own use by David Ewart (1843-1918) Architect Department of Public Works."

Additional information related to the Ewart House:

"In his book Ottawa: City of the Big Ears, Haig writes, "The beautiful Gothic detail of the Centre Block induces much pride in the new Dominion". Sandy Hill was no exception to this and its citizens demonstrated their pride by emulating the Gothic style of the Parliament Buildings in their community. Two houses within a block of each other were both built in a Victorian Gothic design. David Ewart's house on 464 Besserer and the Patterson House on 336 Daly are two examples of the effect of the Gothic Parliament Buildings on Sandy Hill. Ewart's house has "trefoil-arched dormers"(Fletcher 185) with inset gothic window frames.

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Residential Building