Grand Lodge and Library of the Ancient Free and Accepted Masons
14T E 683524 N 4823618
Plaque Description: Grand Lodge Library A F & A M of South Dakota M W Grandmaster Robert S. Lockhart June 6th 1924 AD 5924
Location: South Dakota, United States

The fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons is the oldest and largest fraternal organization in the world. Hundreds of volumes have been published and millions of words have been written about it, yet to many Freemasonry remains a mystery.

Freemasonry has been erroneously called a secret society. Its purposes, aims and principles are not concealed. Its constitutions, rules and regulations are open for public inspection. Its membership lists are published, its meeting places are well identified and advertised, and the public often participates in Masonic activities and functions.

It is true there are signs of recognition, rituals and ceremonies with which the world is not acquainted, but then all human groups and institutions have their private affairs.

The local Lodges are the keystone of Freemasonry in the United States. They are organized into state groups or Grand Lodges, the titular head of which is a Grand Master.
415 S. Main Ave.
Sioux Falls, SD USA