Golden Colorado Original Post Office Building
13S E 481152 N 4400708
Golden's Original Post Office Building, a WPA Project in 1940, is located at 619 12th Street in downtown Golden, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

From the historical marker next to the building entrance:

Golden's first post office building was built in 1940 by the Works Progress Administration and sponsored by the Public Building Administration of the Federal Works Agency. Designed by postal service master architect Louis A. Simon, it is representative of a design used for post offices throughout the west during the late 1930s. The entrance was remodeled in 1959 by enclosing the double doorway and adding two globe lamps on each side. The interior mural, painted by Kenneth Evett of Colorado Springs, is entitled "Building the New Road" depicting the construction of a new highway up Clear Creek Canyon.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1940