Pope House - Maison Pope - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445788 N 5029401
The Pope House, built in 1887 for Richard Pope, Deputy-Commissioner of Patents, is located on Maclaren Street, in Ottawa. La maison Pope, construite en 1887 pour Richard Pope, Commissaire-Adjoint des brevets, est située sur la rue Maclaren, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque mounted on the front of the house reads as follows:

"This house was built for Richard Pope, Deputy-Commissioner of Patents. It's irregular massing and roofline are typical of the Queen Anne style. Its several sympathetic additions include the semi-circular verandah, the enclosed porch and sunroom."

Le texte de la plaque, fixée sur la façade avant de la maison, se lit comme suit: «Richard Pope, Commissaire-adjoint des brevets, a fait construire cette maison. Sa masse et ligne de toit irrégulières représentent le style Reine Anne. On y a effectué plusieurs modifications agréable, dont la veranda, le porche et le solarium.»

"The Pope House was officially designated an Ottawa Heritage Building in 1987. The National Association of Friendship Centres purchased the building in 1997 and is currently the national headquarters for the Friendship Centre Movement across Canada."

«La maison Pope a été officiellement désignée édifice historique d’Ottawa en 1987. Le bâtiment, acheté par les bureaux de
l'Association nationale des centres d’amitié en 1997, sert actuellement de quartier général pour le mouvement des centres d’amitié du Canada.»

Référence: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Residential Building