Ecclesiastes 12 - Oklahoma Grand Lodge - Guthrie, OK
Quoted Scripture in the Centennial Plaza of the Masonic lodge.

The Oklahoma Grand Lodge is located at the intersection of S. Broad Street and E. Oklahoma on the east side of the downtown area of Guthrie. This is a modern building, constructed in 1955, which has stone and granite veneer.

On the northwest corner of the building, in an area known as Centennial Plaza is a red granite pedestal and altar, with a black granite open Bible on top. It is dedicated to M. W. Richard E. Massad who was the Grand Master of Oklahoma in 2009. On the edge of the pedestal, the engraved quotation is shown as Ecclesiastes XII, 1-7. Actually the words engraved are Ecc. 12:1, 2 and 7. They read:

Remember now thy Creator
in the days of thy youth,
while the evil days come
not, nor the years draw
nigh, when thou shalt say,
I have no pleasure in them;

While the sun, or the light,
or the moon, or the stars,
be not darkened, nor the
clouds return after the rain:

Then shall the dust return
to the earth as it was:
and the spirit shall return
unto God who gave it.
So mote it be!

[The Scripture reference Amos VII 7-8 is shown on the south side of the pedestal, but is not quoted. This Scripture is "Thus he shewed me: and, behold, the Lord stood upon a wall made by a plumbline, with a plumbline in his hand. And the Lord said unto me, Amos, what seest thou? And I said, A plumbline. Then said the Lord, Behold, I will set a plumbline in the midst of my people Israel: I will not again pass by them any more:"]

102 South Broad Guthrie, OK 73044