Vankleek Hill, Ontario, Canada
A sign welcoming visitors to Vankleek Hill, Gingerbread Capital of Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Welcome to Vankleek Hill, Ontario’s Gingerbread Capital.
Vankleek Hill was named Ontario’s Gingerbread Capital in 2003. More than 250 homes in Vankleek Hill pay homage to its Victorian history with its gingerbread-style architecture. “Gingerbread” is often used interchangeably with Victorian; a style named in honour of Queen Victoria, and was introduced as a way to decorate buildings hence the nickname. At the turn of the century 19th century, several brick factories flourished in VH, and many of the town’s most beautiful brick homes exist in the same condition as when they were built. The backdrop for the gingerbread is red brick, a hallmark of Vankleek Hill Victorian and Edwardian period buildings.

Bienvenue à Vankleek Hill, “la capitale ontarienne de la décoration victorienne extérieure “. Vankleek Hill a reçu cet honneur en 2003. « Gingerbread » est le bois qui ajoute des détails architecturaux à l'extérieur et à l’intérieur des bâtiments. Les porches, les fenêtres, les pignons, et des lignes de toit de plus de 250 maisons à Vankleek Hill contiennent des éléments victoriens ère pain d'épice décoratifs. La toile de fond pour le pain d'épice est en brique rouge fabriquée localement au 19e et au début du 20e siècle.
Type of community: Town