"Disappearing" Guns - Fort Cape Spear, Newfoundland and Labrador
Two separate gun batteries holding 10" guns with disappearing carriages.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Cape Spear is the most easterly point of land in North America and played a strategic role in WWII as protection against enemy attack of St. John's Harbour.

Fort Cape Spear was built in 1940 and contains two separate gun batteries each with a 10" gun that have disappearing carriages. The batteries were serviced by an extensive underground bunker and tunnel network located in the hillside behind them. These held munitions and crew quarters when the battery was operation.

The barrels are originally from Fort Mott’s Battery Harker (New Jersey) that consisted of 3 10-inch rifles on disappearing carriages. Battery Harker was classed as “No longer required” by the War Department in 1933 and Canada was authorized to take the guns as of February 6, 1941.

Two of the three guns went to Fort Cape Spear (M1888 no. 3 and M1888M1 no. 41). The third gun went to Fort Prevel (M1888 no. 7). All three carriages were M1894s. Only the barrels that went to Fort Cape Spear survived the scapper's torch.
What type of artillery is this?: gun

Where is this artillery located?: Park