Stadacona Hall - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 447077 N 5030727
Stadacona Hall was built in 1871 by local lumber baron John Cameron. It is located on Laurier Avenue, in Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Stadacona Hall

Stadacona Hall was built in 1871 by local lumber baron John Cameron. He did not live in the house long himself, but rented it out to other notables. The first tenant was the Speaker of the Canadian Senate Joseph Edouard Cauchon. The building was named by Cauchon's wife after Stadacona, the First Nations name for their native Quebec City. It then became home to Prime Minister John A. Macdonald and his family who lived there from 1878 to 1883 before moving to Earnscliffe.

It later became home to other powerful individuals such as Sir Frederick Borden and William Rowley. After World War II, it was purchased by Belgium and became the home of the Belgian ambassador. In 1995, it was sold to the Government of Brunei Darussalam. It now houses their High Commission.

Reference: (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Residential Outbuilding