1915 - Wohnhaus Welserstrasse 61 - Nürnberg (Nuremberg), Germany
This residential house was built 1915 during WW I.
Location: Bayern, Germany

EN
I came across this house coincidentally on a weekend trip to Nuremberg and find it difficult to see why it is visibly dated. The facade is all plain and other than the date inscription, there's nothing remarkable about it at all. An urban residential house like hundreds of others and if it hadn't been for waymarking, I'd most probably have missed the inscription altogether. But that's what I like about WM: you come to detect curious details where you least expect them. Anyway, it's a dated building, so here it goes.

DE
An diesem Haus bin ich auf einem Wochenendausflug nach Nürnberg zufällig vorbeigekommen, und dabei fiel mir die Jahreszahl auf. Ich habe keine Erklärung dafür, warum gerade dieses Haus eine Jahreszahl trägt: Die Fassade ist vollkommen schlicht und auch sonst weist es keinerlei besondere Merkmale auf. Ein großstädtisches Mehrfamilienhaus wie hunderte andere auch, und ohne Waymarking hätte ich es höchstwahrscheinlich überhaupt nicht zur Kenntnis genommen. Aber gerade das gefällt mir an WM: Man stößt unvermutet auf Merkwürdigkeiten, die man sonst übersehen hätte. Wie auch immer: Das Baujahr ist in die Wand eingraviert, und damit gehört das Haus hier rein.
Year of construction: 1915