Memorial to United Airlines Flight Crew Members, Brunner House - Broomfield, CO
This plaque honors the United Airlines flight crew members lost on September 11, 2001.
Location: Colorado, United States

This memorial was spearheaded by United Airlines Captain Luke Paparella, who was based in New York City the day of 9-11. He was not flying that day and had called his mother in Colorado to tell her he was fine. She was happy to hear from him, but did not understand the gravity in his voice. She did not know what was happening since New York in two hours ahead of Colorado and she had been doing early morning chores and had not turned on the television. They watched the tragedy unfold together - one in Colorado and one in New York.

The memorial is at the historic Brunner House and open space in Broomfield, Colorado, USA. There is another 9-11 memorial at (visit link) in Broomfield.
Name of organization that built the memorial: Donated by Captain Luke Paparella, United Airlines Broomfield High School Graduate Class of 1988

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Text on the memorial:
To the memory of the flight crew member of United Flight 175 and United Flight 93 You will be missed by all of us, but never forgotten. Donated by Captain Luke Paparella, United Airlines Broomfield High School Graduate Class of 1988. United Airline Flight 175 Captain Victor Saracinl Flight Officer Michael Horrocks Flight Attendants: Robert Fangman Amy Jarret Amy King Kathryn Laborie Alfred Marchand Jesus Sanchez Michael Tarrou Alicia Titus United Flight 93 Captain Jason Dahl Flight Officer Leroy Hommer Flight Attendants: Lorraine Bay Sandy Bradshaw Wanda Green Cee Cee Lyles Deborah Welsh [American Flag] "United We Stand"

Physical address of memorial:
640 Main Street