Canary Wharf Underground Station - Jubilee Plaza, Isle of Dogs, London, UK
30U E 706835 N 5710046
Canary Wharf underground station serves the Jubilee Line that extends from Stratford in the east to Stanmore in the west. The station has many entrances with the given co-ordinates being for one of them. Design was by Sir Norman Foster.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Architecture website [ visit link ] tells us:

"The Jubilee Line Extension was one of the triumphs of British engineering and architecture of the late twentieth century. Accompanying the regeneration of the London Docklands, it opened up huge swathes of south and east London for redevelopment. The architecture and planning of Docklands have been much criticised. Most, however,  agree that aesthetically and functionally the Jubilee Line is a great success.

Each station on the line is striking, but perhaps the most impressive is Canary Wharf (1991-99). Designed to allow access to the vast office and commercial development there, its scale is phenomenal. Unlike most other tube stations, for once, space was available. Thus, rather than being hidden deep beneath other buildings, above this can be found landscaped gardens and great glass canopies, lighting the station beneath.

Users are met with light, spacious interiors. The architecture is restrained: smooth grey concrete and cool steel dominate.  The glass melts into the concrete vaulting

Below, the sleek, shiny escalators take centre stage, carrying many thousands daily. Who would think that this was once a busy dock, the new station walls holding back the might of both earth and water?"

The National Archives website [ visit link ] additionally tells us:

"Built entirely underground, Canary Wharf Underground Station uses a simple layout and dramatic design features to create a highly usable and durable space. Designed by Foster & Partners.

Canary Wharf Underground Station is built in a hollow of the former West India Dock. It is intensively used, with more peak time travellers than those using Oxford Circus.Constructed using 'cut-and-cover' techniques, the station itself is entirely underground. The only elements of the building that are visible externally are the vaulted glass canopies above the entrances. The roof of the station - the building's 'lid' - has been landscaped as a public park, with grass, trees, seating, fountains and paths. On entering the station concourse from either the platforms or from surface level at Canary Wharf, the large size of this space makes a notable impact.

Internally, the station's scale is monumental. However, effective organisation of the space and clear design, including good lighting, create a reassuring passenger experience within the space.

The building is commended for its clarity, simplicity, spatial quality and memorable image."

The Mr Foster Movie website [visit link] tells us about Norman Foster:

"Norman Foster was born in Manchester in 1935. After graduating from Manchester University School of Architecture and City Planning in 1961 he won a Henry Fellowship to Yale University, where he gained a Master’s Degree in Architecture.

He is the founder and chairman of Foster + Partners. Founded in London in 1967, it is now a worldwide practice, with project offices in more than twenty countries. Over the past four decades the company has been responsible for a strikingly wide range of work, from urban masterplans, public infrastructure, airports, civic and cultural buildings, offices and workplaces to private houses and product design. Since its inception, the practice has received 470 awards and citations for excellence and has won more than 86 international and national competitions.

Current and recent work includes the largest single building on the planet, Beijing Airport, the redevelopment of Dresden Railway Station, Millau Viaduct in France, the Swiss Re tower and the Great Court at the British Museum in London, an entire University Campus for Petronas in Malaysia, the Hearst Headquarters tower in New York, Boston Museum of Fine Arts, the Robert and Arlene Kogod Courtyard at the Smithsonian Institution in Washington and research centres at Stanford University, California.

He became the 21st Pritzker Architecture Prize Laureate in 1999 and was awarded the Praemium Imperiale Award for Architecture in 2002. He has been awarded the American Institute of Architects Gold Medal for Architecture (1994), the Royal Gold Medal for Architecture (1983), and the Gold Medal of the French Academy of Architecture (1991). In 1990 he was granted a Knighthood in the Queen’s Birthday Honours, and in 1999 was honoured with a Life Peerage, becoming Lord Foster of Thames Bank."

Architect: Sir Norman Foster

Prize received: RIBA Royal Gold Medal