Elks Lodge #2114 -- Arlington TX
The Elks Lodge #2114 in Arlington is hard to miss -- it has a HUGE elk on it!

Arlington Elks Lodge #2114 has been serving this community for over 60 years.

While the club was chartered in 1949, it looks to us like this building was built in the 1970s. Photos from the lodge's 50th anniversary celebration are posted on their website here: (visit link)

Among other activities, the Elks of Lodge 2114 sponsor Boy Scout Troop 396. A small plaque by the front door recognizes the 50th anniversary year (2010) of the Elks sponsorship of this troop.

The Elks have built a small memorial garden near their lodge hall, containing two monuments. One is a tree with a small pink granite stone commemorating the Elks involvement in the Ulster, Northern Ireland, peace project of 2003. A larger grey granite memorial, which sits in a small garden between the US and Texas flag poles, honors all veterans of US armed forces who served in whatever capacity, past, present, and future.

To get to these monuments, you must pass under a metal arch and walk along a brick walkway. The bricks are engraved with the names of past lodge members, veterans, and others who have a connection with the Elks.

The lodge occupies 11 acres along Johnson Creek in Arlington. A 9-hole par-3 championship golf course, archery range, and an Olympic-sized pool is available for use by the members. On the day we were there, several golfers were watching us as we took pictures of the lodge, so we do not have a photo of the course or this part of the lodge property. We didn't want to be rude.

For more on the lodge facilities see here: (visit link) and here: (visit link)

The Elks lodge building is available for rent if you need a place to have a big party or event.

From the BPOE national website, a bit of Lodge 2114 history and an invitation: (visit link)

"Lodge #2114:
1st Place ALL-AMERICAN LODGE Division III 1998-99
2nd Place ALL-AMERICAN LODGE Division III 1999-2000
1st Place YOUTH ACTIVITIES Division III 1998-99
1stPlace LODGE BULLETIN Division III 2004-2005

Meets first and third Wednesdays at 601 W Pioneer Parkway, one block east of Cooper St. All Elks and their families welcome.

Join us for golf, swimming, picnics and archery all summer long! Open late seven days a week.

Tuesday Burgers

Friday Dinner & Dance

Saturday Golf Scrambles 9:00 a.m." [end]

Blasterz see gruesome irony in the Lodge #2114 archery range, since we have friends who hunt elk with a bow-and-arrow. Nevertheless, archery is a fun sport and these Arlington Elks look like a bunch of good folks.
Physical Address:
601 W Pioneer Pkwy