The Széchenyi Chain Bridge - Budapest, Hungary
The beautiful Chain Bridge viewed from a Danube River boat in Budapest.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

The Chain Bridge is one of Budapest's most famous landmarks. The magnificent suspension bridge was built in the 19th century across the river Danube to connect Pest with Buda, at the time still separate cities.

It was the first permanent bridge in Budapest. The nearest bridge was in Vienna and during wintertime the only way to cross the Danube was by taking a ferry. The Chain Bridge, officially known as the Széchenyi lánchíd, is named after count István Széchenyi, the driving force behind the construction of the bridge.

At the time, the suspension bridge was the longest in Europe and a marvel of engineering with just two towers supporting the spans with giant iron chains. The chains gave the bridge its name.

Our pictures were taken from a boat on the Danube but pictures can be taken from many other places along the river. The posted coordinates are from the riverside promenade of Pest where there is a good view of the bridge.

Best Viewing Times: From: 12:00 AM To: 12:00 AM

Feature Type: Artificial