T. G. Masaryk, Nemocnice T. G. Masaryka - Hodonín, Czech Republic
Bust of T. G. Masaryk in area of T. G. Masaryk Hospital in Hodonín
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Live size bronze bust of T. G. Masaryk is located in area of T. G. Masaryk Hospital in city of Hodonín. Bust is placed on high polished granite pedestal with inscription.

Inscription:
T. G. //
Masaryk //
7. 3. 1850 //
14. 9. 1937 //

"Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk
was an Austro-Hungarian and Czechoslovak politician, sociologist and philosopher, who as an eager advocate of Czechoslovak independence during World War I became the founder and first President of Czechoslovakia. He originally wished to reform the Habsburg monarchy into a democratic federal state, but during the First World War he began to favour the abolition of the monarchy and, with the help of the Allied Powers, eventually succeeded."
More at: (visit link)