Bratri Mrštíkové - Brno, Czech Republic
Sousoší bratrí Mrštíku na budove Janáckova divadla v Brne
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Sousoší bratrí Mrštíku se nachází na zadní rampe budovy Janáckova divadla v Brne. Jedná se o bronzové sousoší dvou portrétních formálne oblecených mužských postav v nadživotní velikosti v postoji spolu rozmlouvajících osob.

EN:
Sculptural group of Mrštík brothers is located on the rear ramp of Janacek Theatre building in centre of Brno. It is a bronze sculpture of two formally dressed male portraits over-life size figures in the attitude of people conversing together.

Zdroj/Source: (visit link)

Vilém Mrštík (1863–1912) was a Czech writer known for his novel Santa Lucia (1893). With his brother, Alois (1861-1925) he also wrote the drama Maryša (1894). This play, set in rural Moravia, explored gender roles and tradition in a small village. In contrast to the more positive renderings of rural life by the writers of the National Revival, the brothers attempted a more impartial view of life in the countryside.