D-N2 WM - Dedham - Needham Witness Mark, at Charles River - Norfolk County, MA
19T E 318855 N 4682046
This witness mark stands on the location where the Needham-Dedham line leaves the Charles River, temporarily, and heads across the Great Plain Marsh back to the river.

Along the Dedham-Needham line at the edge of the Charles River and near the highway exit for I-95 and Great Plain Avenue, is a witness mark that locates the point where the town boundary leaves the Charles River and starts the traverse across the Great Plain marsh.

The mark is about a tenth mile east of the highway intersection, on the south side. If the cable across the turnout on the south side is off, then you can park there. If not, there is a small parking lot for the Blue Heron Trail and Cutler State Park across the street on the north side of the road. Be careful crossing the street - it is very busy. The stone is located between the turnout and the river, about 100 ft south west of the town line sign at the road. At that location is a monument post with signs showing the town line. There is also a short concrete monument nearby.

The mark is literally at the river edge. It is about 4 ft tall and 9 inches square. There is an 'N' on the west side and a 'D' on the east side (hard to see due to the vegetation. On the side are painted characters that may be '61' and '71.'

The line ran along the Charles River from the west. From here, it runs north east through another point, then to the Charles River again near Boston (West Roxbury). The line runs across the Great Plain marsh for less than a mile. The river continues through Dedham meandering for approximately four miles.

The Historical Atlas, linked on the MassDOT web site for survey control points has the following about the mark:

"DEDHAM-NEEDHAM 2 AND W.M.

Location. - The corner is an unmarked point in the center of Charles river, south 28 degrees 20' west and about 180 feet distant from a witness mark which is situated on the northerly bank of the river, about 25 feet south of the center of the traveled way of Needham street in Dedham, or Causeway street in Needham, at a point about one-half mile westerly from its junction with Pine Street in Dedham.

Mark. - The witness mark is an irregularly-shaped granite monument 4 feet in height, having a 1-2 inch drill hole in the top, and averaging 12 x 9 inches in section. The letter N is cut on the west face, and the letter D on the east face."

The mark described in the atlas is very similar to the one present and may be the same monument. The year that the monument was placed is not on the monument (hard to know what '71' and '61' signify). Thus, the year 1904 is used as a minimum date. The atlas stated that when Needham formed from Dedham, the line was established 1710-1712 and has not changed since. Dedham was established in 1635.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker