Bahnhof Simmelsdorf-Hüttenbach - Simmelsdorf (Lkr Nürnberger Land), Germany
32U E 669189 N 5496597
Simmelsdorf-Huettenbach train station is terminal of the "Schnaittachtalbahn", a branch line off the Nuremberg - Bayreuth main line.
Location: Bayern, Germany

EN
Simmelsdorf-Huettenbach train station is terminal of the Schnaittachtalbahn, a typical Bavarian Lokalbahn connecting several municipalities in the Schnaittach valley with Neunkirchen am Sand on the Nuremberg - Bayreuth main line. The station building is from 1895, the year the line was opened, and is on the Bavarian list of construction monuments together with a locomotive shed from the same year. Both buildings are not in use anymore and passengers must make do with a shelter on the platform and a ticket machine. The line is still in service and offers through connections to Nuremberg main station every hour.
Source: Wikipedia

DE
Simmelsdorf-Hüttenbach ist Endbahnhof der knapp 10 km langen Schnaittachtalbahn, einer typisch bayrischen Lokalbahn, die mehrere Gemeinden im Schnaittachtal mit Neunkirchen am Sand an der Hauptstrecke Nürnberg - Bayreuth verbindet. Das Empfangsgebäude mit Stellwerkanbau stammt von 1895, dem Eröffnungsjahr der Bahnlinie, und steht zusammen mit einem ebenfalls erhaltenen, im selben Jahr erbauten und 1933 erweiterten Lokschuppen in der Liste bayrischer Baudenkmäler. Beide Gebäude sind schon lange ihrer Funktion beraubt, sie stehen leer und zeigen deutliche Spuren der Vernachlässigung. Reisende müssen mit einem Unterstand und einem Fahrkartenautomaten auf dem Bahnsteig vorliebnehmen. Die Strecke ist aber noch in Betrieb und bietet stündliche Direktverbindungen nach Nürnberg Hbf.
Quelle: Wikipedia
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Station ist still in use and open to the public, but the historic buildings are not. They are vacant and no new use for them has been found yet.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Neunkirchen am Sand - Simmelsdorf-Hüttenbach (KBS 891.3)