The Electric Press Chimney, 39 Cookridge Street, Leeds, West Yorkshire.
30U E 595647 N 5962396
The massive square chimney of the Electric Press Building dominates Millenium Square in the heart of Leeds.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Electric Press Building was built in 1894 for the firm of Chorley and Pickersgill, a printing firm who produced work on an occasional basis for London Transport, the LNER, and many others in high quality coloured lithography. They were also a stationery suppliers.

It's a large building, now Grade II listed, facing Cookridge Street, nine bays, and Great George Street, three bays, in red brick, of three storeys with attic and basement. The chimney is at the nort-west corner of the building, it has three string courses with the upper one heavily arch corniced, and has the wording 'THE ELECTRIC PRESS' in white tiles on three sides.

Nowadays the Electric Press offers a large selection of cuisines, from Italian to Indian, Asian to modern British, with something to suit the most demanding tastes. It's also home to The Carriageworks Theatre which showcases some of the best national and regional performances.
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Brick