Cromwell Lock Access Bridge – Elland, UK
30U E 578941 N 5950681
This access arch bridge is built into the end of the Cromwell Lock on the Calder and Hebble Navigation.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Calder and Hebble Navigation completed in 1770 consisted of artificial improvements to the River Calder and River Hebble to allow canal boats use what used to be un-navigable rivers.

It ran for 21 miles from the Aire and Calder Navigation at Wakefield to Sowerby Bridge, was one of the first navigable waterways into the Pennines. It was an extension westwards of the Aire and Calder Navigation.

Work began in 1758 to make the River Calder navigable above Wakefield. The navigation to Sowerby Bridge was completed in 1770, including a short branch to Dewsbury.

Quite often access bridges are built into the end of locks because the canal is at its narrowest and they are cheaper and easier to build.

They tended to be very sturdy bridges and most are still in use today. For some reason this bridge had its central part of the arch replaced in 1895 with a steel arch. The arch was manufactured at Leeds Steel Works Ltd.

The lock and bridge are an English Heritage Grade II Listed Building.

Length of bridge: 18 feet

Height of bridge: 12 feet

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: pedestrians, bikes

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
Calder and Hebble Navigation. (A navigation is a canalised river). At this point the navigation consists of a true canal running parallel with the River Calder, rather than a stretch where the river itself has been improved.

Date constructed: Re-constructed in 1895

Is the bridge still in service for its original purpose?: yes