Cromwell Lock Access Bridge – 1895 – Elland, UK
This date marker is on a steel arch that was made to replace the original stone arch on the bridge.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Calder and Hebble Navigation completed in 1770 consisted of artificial improvements to the River Calder and River Hebble to allow canal boats use what used to be un-navigable rivers.

It ran for 21 miles from the Aire and Calder Navigation at Wakefield to Sowerby Bridge, was one of the first navigable waterways into the Pennines. It was an extension westwards of the Aire and Calder Navigation.

This bridge is an access bridge built into Cromwell Lock next to the bottom gates. Access bridges were often built at the end of locks because this is where the canal is at its narrowest and so they were cheaper and easier to build. These access bridges were usually very sturdy and still in use today, but for some reason this bridge had to have the middle of the arch replaced with a steel version. It was made at Leeds Steel Works. The lock and bridge are an English Heritage Grade II Listed Building.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1895

Date stone, plaque location.: On the sides of the steel arch in the centre of the bridge.