F-32 Military Hospital
18S E 237216 N 3957659
Describes a Confederate military hospital in Wilson, North Carolina, headed by the individual who later became the president of the State Medical Society.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Presbyterian minister Drury Lacy served as the chaplain of this facility in 1862-1865. Meanwhile, Dr. Satchwell went on to become the President of the State Medical Society. In 1868, Dr. Satchwell gave a report on the state of the medical profession at a meeting in Warrenton. According to the NC Medical Society website, the activities of the Society were important in protecting the public:

North Carolina had many skilled and progressive physicians in the late 18th and early 19th centuries; it also had many untrained and unscrupulous practitioners who claimed the title of "doctor." The lay public often couldn't distinguish one group from the other. Even the physicians who had bonafide medical training recognized a need to improve medical education and promote a scientific approach to healing. It became obvious that all would benefit if physicians found a rallying point.

Attempts to organize the medical profession were made as early as 1790. In 1799, the state legislature approved a special act creating a corporation with the title: The North Carolina Medical Society.

Unfortunately, the original Medical Society languished and disappeared in the early 1800s. But the idea was too valuable to die. The present Society was organized in 1849, and it has held annual scientific sessions each year since then, except for three years of the Civil War and one year during World War II. Twenty-five physicians attended the organizational session in 1849.

A link to the text of Satchell's speech appears below. Dr. Satchwell was born in 1821 and died in 1892.

Directions: The marker is along route NC-42, in downtown Wilson, at the corner of Goldsboro Street and Railroad Street, about 200 feet west of the rail crossing.

Marker Name: F-32 Military Hospital

Marker Type: City