FIRST -- burial in Fuget Cem., Grand Prairie TX
14S E 689721 N 3623756
The grave of J. H. Snow, who was the first recorded burial in Grand Prairie's forgotten Fuget Cemetery. Fuget Cem. is on board the GP Army Air Reserve base near Jefferson Blvd and Loop 12.

The grave of J. H. Snow (and his son) sits in lonely and forgotten Fuget Cemetery. J[acob] H. Snow is the first recorded burial here, as evidenced by the state historic marker that was installed here in 1992, and our own walk of the cemetery. The text of that marker reads as follows:

"FUGET CEMETERY

This property was part of a 640-acre tract of land patented to Peters colonists Rowland and Anna Huitt (also Hewitt) in 1843. The Huitts immigrated to this area from Arkansas, and in 1847 Rowland became the second sheriff of Dallas County by filling the unexpired term of his brother John, who died that year.

The oldest marked grave, that of J. H. Snow, dates to 1864, though unmarked graves may date earlier. Members of pioneer Grand Prairie families, infants, and veterans of the Spanish-American War and World War I are among those interred here. The last burial took place in 1951.

According to oral tradition, this graveyard is named after the Fuget (also spelled Fugat, Fugitt) family, who lived in this area during the 1800s. Their historic association with the property has not been determined, and no tombstones here bear the surname.

In 1928, 300 acres of farmland surrounding the cemetery were leased by the City of Dallas to the U.S. Army for development as Hensley Field. In 1941 the property became a U. S. Naval Air Station and since 1949, Navy personnel have maintained the graveyard. It is a reminder of the area's early pioneer heritage. (1992)"

Through genealogical research in the Internet by Snow descendants, (visit link) we think that J. H. Snow is Jacob H. Snow, the brother of Pleasant R. Snow (who is probably buried here in one of many unmarked graves). The Huitt family gave the land for this cemetery, and both Pleasant R. Snow and Jacob H. Snow married Huitt sisters.

From the marriage records of Dallas County TX excerpted in the article:

Pleasant R. Snow to Mrs. Ann B. Huitt November 13, 1853
Mrs. Ann Snow to John P. Cole May 18, 1870

William J. Snow to Linia Burton June 20, 1848
William J. Snow to Eleanor Ottwell May 5, 1853

James M. Snow to Caroline Seaward May 9, 1858

Jacob H. Snow to J. E. Huitt (Josephine) June 16, 1859
Mrs. Josephine Snow to Lee Borah August 31, 1865

John W. Snow to Susan Prewitt October 19, 1871

In a nutshell:

Jacob Snow was born in TN to James Snow and Nancy (Riggs) Snow.

Jacob's older brother Pleasant Riggs Snow emigated to TX around 1845 with his family.

Jacob must have followed at some point, since he married J. E. Huitt (Josephine) June 16, 1859 in Dallas County.

In the 1860 US Census Pleasant R. Snow was in Grand Prairie with his family, and Jacob Snow and his family lived next door.

Pleasant Snow served in Co. C of the 6th Texas Calvary, CSA.

Jacob Snow died in 1864 and is buried in Fuget Cemetery.

Jacob's widow Josephine Huitt Snow remarried the next year in Dallas County TX.

Pleasant Snow returned to Grand Prairie after the Civil War and died about 1867. He is probably buried in Fuget Cemetery.

For more on this historic and abandoned cemetery generally see here (visit link)

=======

The forgotten Fuget Cemetery on what once was busy Hensley Field and Naval Air Station Dallas sits by the abandoned and falling-apart old control tower next to the fenced-off airstrip at this rapidly declining military installation.

This waymark can only be reached from the south side of the base -- there is no access at all from Jefferson Blvd. From Jefferson, go south on SE 14th Street to Garrett Blvd. Turn left on Garrett, then make an immediate left onto Lakecrest Dr. Head north to the base guard house at N 32 43.770 W 096 58.920.

Wait for the guard. Tell him you are there to visit the cemetery and, after showing ID and signing in, he will wave you on board. Follow Lakecrest to the point where it peters out into a snall parking lot. A small track road branches off to the right that will take you past a lake and eventually to the old control tower. Park at the old abandoned air traffic control tower at N 32 44.083 W 096 58.516. The cemetery (and the marker) is located right behind the tower.

While this cemetery is marked with an official state historic marker, on the day we visited, the marker plate was off the pole and face-down on the ground. We left the marker plate propped up on the pole after paying our respects to the folks here.

The Navy cared for the cemetery until the Dallas Naval Air Station was decommissioned in 1998. Once the Navy left, the Army reserve units left on the base took over maintenance. A few years later, their units, too, were reassigned elsewhere.

The base is now operated as the Grand Prairie Air National Guard Reserve base, but it looks like no one is maintaining the cemetery.

Cat-briars and saplings have already claimed one row of graves on the western edge. The grave of Nora O'Donnell, one of the most elegant here, will be claimed soon by the overgrowing brush.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event