School Section #2, March, Ontario
The school is located near the intersection of March Road and Halton Terrace (Old Carp Road).
Location: Ontario, Canada

"This property housed the first school (circa 1820) of March Township.
The schoolhouse was a wood framed barn-style building that burned down in 1837 during a summer fire which destroyed many local buildings. In 1892, a stone schoolhouse was built in its place and remained open until 1963.
Dr. and Mrs. James Lacey purchased the property and restored it in the spring of 2006. In 2007, March SS#2 received a Heritage Award from the City of Ottawa for its historical restoration.
It can be observed that throughout the property original material has been reused." (plaque on site)

From Bernard Burns' book "March Past" (published 1972),
"Mrs. C. Gow, recalling her days spent at S.S. No. 2, described means of climate control once used. Apparently, the schoolhouse would get very hot near the end of term, and the whiteboard floor would almost burn the children's bare feet. Mr. Eastman, the teacher, wuold send one the older boys to the spring for a pail of cold water, which was thrown on the hot floor. This very effectively cooled the floor--and the children took great delight when the water splashed their feet." (page 67)

The first school for the township of March was here in the village of South March. Today the school building has been expanded to host Kanata Plastic Surgery. In order to access the modern parking lot, the safest access is from March Road southbound.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1892