Kwakwaka'wakw Pole 1981 - Victoria, British Columbia
10U E 472859 N 5363055
This Kwakwaka'wakw totem pole was carved in 1981 from a photographic record of the original pole that was almost completely destroyed by fire. It is on display in Thunderbird Park in Victoria, British Columbia
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The original pole in the A'wa'etlala village of Dzawadi in Knight Inlet had five figures but only the top three were collected by Charles F. Newcombe in 1914. Newcombe may not have acquired the original, downward sloping wings of the bird at the top of the pole because the wings were straight when the pole section was erected in Thunderbird Park. This is the third version of the pole to stand in the park. The second was almost completely destroyed by fire in July 1980, when the first Haida carving studio burned down...the bottom figure of the original pole that was used to create this replica was obscured by people standing in front of it and as a result it is missing from this pole.

At the top is Thunderbird or Kolus followed by Dzunkwa, the Wild Woman of the Woods, followed by Chiefs holding copper.

See the detailed map and write up at: (visit link)
Type of wood carving: Totem pole