Maple & Motor Burgers & Beer -- Dallas TX
14S E 703463 N 3632892
At Motor Street and Maple Avenue in Oaklawn, the line forms early for Maple & Motor's impeccably fresh burgers and sides. A perennial Best of Dallas winner, Maple & Motor also makes a damned good flat-top brisket sandwich.

Jack Perkins, the owner of Maple & Motor Burgers & Beer, has got it goin' on! Go at lunch, and you can meet him as he sits outside managing the line, joking and chatting with the hungry horde. Jack knows everybody in town. If he hasn't met you yet, in 5 minutes you'll be buddies!

Located at the intersection of Motor Street and Maple Avenue in the Oaklawn area near downtown Dallas, the line forms early for wonderful grilled burgers made with fresh (never frozen) beef, served hot and juicy on fresh-baked buns. Ask for the grilled fresh jalapenos -- they are WONDERFUL on ANYTHING!

Not in the mood for a burger? Get a Yard Bird (chicken sandwich) instead. OR -- go all retro and order up the fried bologna or crispy flat-top grilled brisket sandwich.

Then choose your side -- fresh-cut fries, house-made onion rings, or the Blasterz fave: tater tots with melted cheese, bacon, and jalapenos. E-V-I-L-L-I-C-I-O-U-S-!!!

This is Mama Blaster and Older Sister Blaster's favorite place for lunch when we are out together.

Older Sister Blaster loves the cheddar bacon burger with the bacon cheese tots. Mama Blaster varies between the flat-top brisket sandwich, the cheddar bacon burger, or the cheeseburger -- all with fresh-grilled jalapenos of course! Next time I will try the Cowboy Style bologna sandwich. We saw one go by on our last visit, and it looked AWESOME!!!

Jack makes a killer Jolly Rancher Tea and proudly serves up the Dublin Bottling Company's 100% Imperial Pure Cane Sugar retro sodas, which they began making when corporate Dr Pepper/Snapple's evil overlords pulled the plug on Dublin's license to make Texas' signature drink.

Blasterz honor and appreciate Jack for throwing the corporate Dr Pepper soda lines out of his restaurant after the big corporate Dr Pepper/Snapple Group conglomerate terminated the franchise for the tiny Dublin Dr Pepper Bottling Company. That little bottler had been making Dr Pepper since 1891 with only pure cane sugar. When corporate brand-identity purity deprived Texans of a historic and singular taste, (and killed the economy of an entire small town) Jack stood up and said he wouldn't reward that with his business. Good on you, Jack!!! :)

Read more about the demise of Dublin Dr Pepper here: (visit link)
4810 Maple Ave at Motor St