Fuget Cemetery - Grand Prairie TX
14S E 689753 N 3623727
The forgotten and overgrown Fuget Cemetery on board the equally decrepit Grand Prairie Air Reserve Training Center in Grand Prairie TX.

The forgotten Fuget Cemetery on what once was busy Hensley Field and Naval Air Station Dallas sits by the abandoned and falling-apart old control tower next to the fenced-off airstrip at this rapidly declining military installation.

This waymark can only be reached from the south side of the base -- there is no access at all from Jefferson Blvd. From Jefferson, go south on SE 14th Street to Garrett Blvd. Turn left on Garrett, then make an immediate left onto Lakecrest Dr. Head north to the base guard house at N 32 43.770 W 096 58.920.

Wait for the guard. Tell him you are there to visit the cemetery and, after showing ID and signing in, he will wave you on board. Follow Lakecrest to the point where it peters out into a snall parking lot. A small track road branches off to the right that will take you past a lake and eventually to the old control tower. Park at the old abandoned air traffic control tower at N 32 44.083 W 096 58.516. The cemetery (and the marker) is located right behind the tower.

While this cemetery is marked with an official state historic marker, on the day we visited, the marker plate was off the pole and face-down on the ground. We left the marker plate propped up on the pole after paying our respects to the folks here.

The Navy cared for the cemetery until the Dallas Naval Air Station was decommissioned in 1998. Once the Navy left, the Army reserve units left on the base took over maintenance. A few years later, their units, too, were reassigned elsewhere.

The base is now operated as the Grand Prairie Air National Guard Reserve base, but it looks like no one is maintaining the cemetery.

Cat-briars and saplings have already claimed one row of graves on the western edge. The grave of Nora O'Donnell, one of the most elegant here, will be claimed soon by the overgrowing brush.

For more on this historic and abandoned cemetery see here (visit link)
Earliest Burial: 04/20/1864