Indians and Emigrants
10T E 629019 N 5061455
This is one of 13 historical markers in a special kiosk, devoted to the history of the Oregon Trail, and located at the Memaloose Park Rest Area on the south side of Interstate Highway 84 about 3.1 miles east of Mosier, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

10,000 years ago an ancient people lived in caves along the banks of the Columbia River and near great lakes that occupied the southern part of interior Oregon. By the time emigrants arrived, native villages occupied the mouths of nearly every coastal stream and at numerous locations in the valleys of the western ranges wherever fish, game, and water supported life. The Indians of the Northwest perfected hunting and gathering to a fine art, and the land provided for all their needs. Oregon Trail emigrants, however, were strangers in a strange land, unable to recognize the bounty surrounding them. Harriet Loughary, emigrant of 1864, when offered salmon by Indians exclaimed, "we, having never seen a salmon, refused it because of its color. . . ." Nevertheless, a brisk trade soon developed between emigrants and Indians.

Our camp was about three miles from the Indian village, and from the Indians we purchased Indian corn, peas and Irish potatoes, in any desired quantity. I have never tasted a greater luxury than the potatoes we ate on this occasion. We had been so long without fresh vegetables, that we were almost famished and consequently we feasted this day excessively. We gave the Indians, in exchange, some articles of clothing, which they were most anxious to purchase. When two parties are both as anxious to barter as were the Indians and ourselves, it is very easy to strike a bargain.

Peter Hardeman Burnett

Historic Topic: Native American