First Post Road, Marker C-22
18S E 314499 N 3887009
The Old Post Road, a route by which mail was transported in the 18th and 19th centuries, passed near this spot in New Bern.
Location: North Carolina, United States

In the 18th and 19th centuries, Colonial and then U.S. Mail was carried by first on horseback and later by wagon or stagecoach. A reliable route for the post was essential and was one of the national government's early priorities.

The Old Post Road (much of which later became U.S. Highway 1) passed near this spot in New Bern following a route from Boston to Charleston, SC. This marker was placed in 1942.

Marker Name: Old Post Road

Marker Type: City