Castle Marne - Denver, CO
Built in 1889, this NRHP building is now a Bed and Breakfast.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Grand History of the Castle Marne

At the corner of 16th and Race on Denver's Capitol Hill, this famous old mansion is celebrating its 123rd year, lovingly restored to its original splendor. The rusticated lava stone house was built in 1889, amidst the greatest construction boom in Denver's history. The architect was William Lang, the most eclectic architect of the time and creator of the Unsinkable Molly Brown House.

The architectural style is Richardsonian Romanesque with Queen Anne overtones. Lang designed over 300 homes in Denver, but fewer than 100 are left standing today. Financially ruined by the Silver Panic of 1893, the illustrious architect died tragically, a penniless pauper, in 1897.

What Makes Up This Beautiful Building

The exterior construction is native lava stone, known as Castle Rock Rhyolite quarried in Castle Rock, Colorado. Composed mainly of quartz, mica, and feldspar, it sparkles and glitters. The walls are 22 inches thick. The exterior is lavished with elaborate displays of carved stonework. You will notice the eclectic massing and detailing, the heavily rusticated stonework juxtaposed with the refined, delicate elements of glass and fenestration. The entry Foyer woodwork and Parlor Fireplace mantel are especially noteworthy. Notice the pagan carving of the Green Man in the mantle. The first floor ceilings and frieze are unique. Known over the years as the Raymond House and/or The Marne, the landmark structure has patiently endured years of treatment "varying from weepyeyed love to flinty entrepreneurial stewardship" (Rocky Mountain News, 11 January 1976).

Notice the carved details around the door and window. This next photo shows "Rustication', in architecture, (is a) type of decorative masonry achieved by cutting back the edges of stones to a plane surface while leaving the central portion of the face either rough or projecting markedly. Rustication provides a rich and bold surface for exterior masonry walls." *Encyclopedia Britannia. (from (visit link)
Artist: Unknown