Crushing Circle, Odin Mine, Castleton
30U E 579939 N 5911638
On Mam Farm Road, at the entrance to Odin Mine and the Crushing Stone which can be seen from the sign.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"What remains of the mine is situated approximately one mile west of Castleton, beside the old Mam Tor road. Now owned by the National Trust, the site consists of a limestone gorge or “fault” which was the original early workings before tunnelling followed the veins of ore underground. To the left of the gorge is the 2 metre wide and 10 metre deep Odin Cave (called Gank Hole by the miners). A gritstone crushing wheel, with its iron tyre and circular iron track, used to crush the ore, can still be seen at the site. The crusher was built in 1823 at a cost of £40. The old spoil heaps (the waste from the crushing circle), now a protected archaeological site, support a wide variety of plants. Some of this spoil was used by the Manchester and Sheffield Turnpike Company in the construction of the new road in 1802. Later, the spoil heaps, which contained fluorspar, calcite and barite were reworked when the value of these minerals became known."
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Odin Mine, Mam Farm Road